March 31, 2003

U.S. citizenship

U.S. citizenship gives a person permanent allegiance to the United States, and as many rights as the nation has to offer. For that reason, it is not easily obtained. To become a U.S. citizen, a person must first have a green card (permanent residence) and meet other requirements, listed below. There are only a few rare exceptions in which a person goes straight from having no status or a temporary visa to getting U.S. citizenship

The Eligibility Criteria
If you are interested in applying for U.S. citizenship, first make sure that:

you have lived in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for at least five years (with exceptions; for example, the time period changes to four years if you got your green card through an application for political asylum, and to three years if you got your green card through marriage to a U.S. citizen and are still married to and living with the citizen. There are other exceptions for refugees and U.S. military personnel)
you have been physically present in the United States for at least half of the last five years (or half of the last four or three years, if you qualify under one of the exceptions above)
you have lived in the district or state where you are filing your application for at least three months
you have not spent more than a year outside the United States
you have not made your primary home in another country
you are at least 18 years old
you have good moral character (in particular, this means that you have not been convicted of a crime, have not failed to pay taxes and have not failed to register for the draft)
you are able to speak, read and write in English
you are able to pass a test covering U.S. history and government, and
you are willing to swear that you believe in the principles of the U.S. Constitution and will be loyal to the United States.


THE OATH OF CITIZENSHIP

I hereby declare, on oath, that I absolutely and entirely renounce and abjure all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign prince, potentate, state, or sovereignty of whom or which I have heretofore been a subject or citizen; that I will support and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States of America against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I will bear arms on behalf of the United States when required by the law; that I will perform noncombatant service in the Armed Forces of the United States when required by the law; that I will perform work of national importance under civilian direction when required by the law; and that I take this obligation freely without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; so help me God.


On Nov 17th 1967, I became a citizen of the USA. That is day that I gave this oath of Allegiance. I became a citizen when my parents did on May 22nd 1964 but I wasn't old enough to swear allegiance.


TREASON:

Clause 1: Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.

Clause 2: The Congress shall have Power to declare the Punishment of Treason, but no Attainder of Treason shall work Corruption of Blood, or Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attainted.

Posted by Riza Rivera at March 31, 2003 1:08 PM